?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

qrsline_small

Comments

( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
rozebud
Sep. 21st, 2005 07:15 pm (UTC)
Wow! Do you speed read or something? Where do you find the time?
bxiie
Sep. 21st, 2005 07:31 pm (UTC)
I'm more-or-less at work for 14 - 16 hours each day, so have plenty of opportunity to look at stuff when I'm not actually 'working'. And yep, I'm a fast reader.
rozebud
Sep. 21st, 2005 07:43 pm (UTC)
So, hypothetically, if you stopped reading blogs, how many hours would you cut from your 'work' time?

I'm a fairly fast reader, but the problem with reading on-line is the links. Linky-link, linky-link - next thing you know, Mike's calling me saying "When are you coming home?" ;-p
bxiie
Sep. 21st, 2005 07:55 pm (UTC)
Dunno... One, maybe? I spend a fair amount of time waiting for things to happen (like now, f'rinstance). I *could* be reading a tech blog... I didn't include that list. ;)
bxiie
Sep. 21st, 2005 07:56 pm (UTC)
But why would I want to stop reading them? They typically have good analysis and pointers to news I wouldn't otherwise see.
rozebud
Sep. 21st, 2005 08:00 pm (UTC)
"tech blogs" - let me just say *yawn*

why would I want to stop reading them?

You don't - that's why it was hypothetical.
bxiie
Sep. 21st, 2005 08:04 pm (UTC)
Nah, some of 'em are great...

I read this one every day...

http://msmvps.com/bradley/

This guy doesn't update as often as I'd like...

http://blogs.msdn.com/chris%5Fpratley/
rozebud
Sep. 21st, 2005 08:06 pm (UTC)
THAT'S nice...
...eyes glazing over...
rabidkitten
Sep. 22nd, 2005 12:13 pm (UTC)
He does speed read and he doesn't watch TV shows.
rozebud
Sep. 22nd, 2005 03:18 pm (UTC)
Good for bx!
TV - sucker of time and brains.

We watch entirely too much TV. I want TiVO, but I fear it - at least now, I often decide there nothing on worth watching and turn it off. With TiVO, that would never happen...scary stuff! At least I avoid "episodic" shows (mostly because I never remember to sit down and watch at specific times, except for Sunday night Simpsons ;-)
bistet
Sep. 21st, 2005 07:21 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I've been taking a peek at these instead of doing whatever it is I'm supposed to be doing... It's interesting how many of these blogs seem to refer to each other, it's its own little self-referential world!
bistet
Sep. 21st, 2005 07:23 pm (UTC)
who the hell is Taylor Behl anyway?
bxiie
Sep. 21st, 2005 07:29 pm (UTC)
She's a 17yo female missing in Richmond. Both she and the main 'person of interest' have LJs... The thing is intertwined with the Internet.
bxiie
Sep. 21st, 2005 07:39 pm (UTC)
Yep; that's how I get turned on to new ones.
rozebud
Sep. 21st, 2005 08:00 pm (UTC)
;-)
it's its own little self-referential world!

(biting my tongue)
rabidkitten
Sep. 22nd, 2005 12:15 pm (UTC)
Self-referential world
Unity through understanding facts are facts.
rozebud
Sep. 22nd, 2005 03:18 pm (UTC)
Re: Self-referential world
Huh?
peregrin8
Sep. 22nd, 2005 08:30 pm (UTC)
Re: Self-referential world
I think it's from EuropaBlog.
rozebud
Sep. 22nd, 2005 09:22 pm (UTC)
Re: Self-referential world
Followed your link, but didn't find this. Am I a moran, or what?
peregrin8
Sep. 23rd, 2005 12:59 pm (UTC)
Re: Self-referential world
It was a "1984" joke, sorry. And I was confuzzling oxymoron with tautology, so the yolk's on me. (Isn't that a fun site, though?)
rozebud
Sep. 23rd, 2005 02:41 pm (UTC)
Re: ouch!
Youse guys are too smart for me...this makes by brain all hurty.

Yes, I did enjoy browsing around the site - the "Open letter to the cat who knocks glasses off the counter at night" was fun...
rabidkitten
Sep. 22nd, 2005 11:36 pm (UTC)
Must spend way too much time on EuropaBlog (and friends)soon!
Wednesday, Dec. 8th, 2004

I am mildly thrilled to report that the Haggis-on-Whey Automated Question Answering Machine has greatly diminished the pile of reader mail that has long overfilled our garbage cans.

peregrin8
Sep. 23rd, 2005 12:59 pm (UTC)
Ain't it fun?
Haggis-on-Whey! Must send link to fr_defenestrato!
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

AFFF
bxiie
Bjamexza Q. Pyndejo / James O. Payne, Jr.
Bxiie Q. Pyndejo

Latest Month

May 2013
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Keri Maijala